Dubai Tourist Visa

Dubai Visa

To enter Dubai for a short stop or a longer stay you need a Dubai Tourist Visa, or more accurately you will need a United Arab Emirates (UAE) Visa. For clarity and since you’re looking at the Dubai specific page let’s refer to the visa as a Dubai Visa.

Depending on your country of citizenship you may be eligible to gain the visa on arrival with no further work or you may need to get ‘sponsorship’ from a local business or hotel.

The process is quite simple, so nothing to worry about.

GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) residents (People living in places such as Oman, Saudi Arabia, Qatar etc... who do not normally have access to Dubai or the UAE through gaining a visa on arrival, may be eligible to enter without any further effort or sponsorship depending on time spent as a GCC resident and profession.

Since Dubai is becoming more dependent on tourism, it seems they are trying to make it easier for people to obtain visas on arrival. You can now purchase and obtain visas through the Emirates website, assuming your flight is with Emirates.

Note: GCC citizens do not need a visa to enter Dubai

Professional Visa Processing

You can choose to have your visa processed fast and easily by using professional services. One of these excellent services is provided by Rayna Tours - Dubai Visa Processing Service.

Dubai Visa on Arrival

For people from several countries it is possible to get a Dubai Visa on Arrival. The list is below. If you are one of the people from these countries, you can enter Dubai at no extra cost by presenting your passport at immigration on your way into the country.

Typically short stay visas are valid for 30 days and long stay visas are valid for 90 days.

Dubai Transit Visa

Transit visas for traveling through Dubai airport are valid for 96 hours and are free of charge from some notably airlines based in the UAE such as Emirates and flydubai. A transit visa is for someone who is not leaving the airport terminal but will be in transit for more than 8 hours. If you intend to proceed through immigration, unless you’re country of citizenship is on the list above, then you will need to get sponsorship. Passport must be valid for 3 months to be eligible for a transit visa.

Dubai Hotel Visa

A Dubai Hotel Visa is not a visa issued by a hotel, but is a sponsorship that the hotel will provide to you based on a valid booking that you have with them.

Beware though, not all hotels offer this service, so be careful when booking to ensure you choose a hotel that will help you with this.

To obtain sponsorship from the hotel it’s best to contact the hotel and let them guide you through the service.

If you’re flying with Emirates or someone like that, it is easiest to use their online system to purchase your visa.

Dubai Tourist Visa Fees

Citizens of the countries in the list further up the page are exempt from any fees to obtain an entry visa. The fees for people requiring sponsorship are AED 210 for e-DNRD. AED 220 for e-form and a AED 1000 deposit from the sponsor. This is refundable upon departure. Sponsors may require you deposit that AED 1000 with them.

Dubai Tourist Visa Extension

A Dubai tourist visa extension is available for 30 days. So the initial visa will have been for 30 days and can be extended once.

Dubai Visa on Arrival

For people from several countries it is possible to get a Dubai Visa on Arrival. The list is below. If you are one of the people from these countries, you can enter Dubai at no extra cost by presenting your passport at immigration on your way into the country.

Typically short stay visas are valid for 30 days and long stay visas are valid for 90 days

Dubai Transit Visa

Transit visas for traveling through Dubai airport are valid for 96 hours and are free of charge from some notably airlines based in the UAE such as Emirates and flydubai. A transit visa is for someone who is not leaving the airport terminal but will be in transit for more than 8 hours. If you intend to proceed through immigration, unless you’re country of citizenship is on the list above, then you will need to get sponsorship. Passport must be valid for 3 months to be eligible for a transit visa.

Dubai Hotel Visa

A Dubai Hotel Visa is not a visa issued by a hotel, but is a sponsorship that the hotel will provide to you based on a valid booking that you have with them.

Beware though, not all hotels offer this service, so be careful when booking to ensure you choose a hotel that will help you with this.

To obtain sponsorship from the hotel it’s best to contact the hotel and let them guide you through the service.

If you’re flying with Emirates or someone like that, it is easiest to use their online system to purchase your visa.

Dubai Tourist Visa Fees

Citizens of the countries in the list further up the page are exempt from any fees to obtain an entry visa. The fees for people requiring sponsorship are AED 210 for e-DNRD. AED 220 for e-form and a AED 1000 deposit from the sponsor. This is refundable upon departure. Sponsors may require you deposit that AED 1000 with them.

Dubai Tourist Visa Extension

A Dubai tourist visa extension is available for 30 days. So the initial visa will have been for 30 days and can be extended once.

Nationalities who can get a Dubai Visa on Arrival

Note: The list of countries does change from time to time so check with your local UAE embassy.

Australia 

Andorra 

Austria 

Brunei 

Belgium 

Canada 

Denmark 

Finland 

France 

Germany 

Greece 

Hong Kong  

Iceland 

Ireland  

Italy 

Japan 

Liechtenstein 

Luxembourg  

Malaysia 

Monaco 

Netherlands 

New Zealand

Norway 

Portugal 

San Marino 

Singapore 

South Korea 

Spain 

Sweden 

Switzerland 

United Kingdom 

United States of America 

The Vatican 

Useful Links

UAE Interact - Dubai Tourist Visa

UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Dubai Airport Guide

New! Comments

What Do You think?
Still Have Questions?
Welcome to our travel community.
Share your comments and questions about this topic today.

Best Hotel Deals

International Airports Guide | Home